Month: May 2011

Piano Festival 2011

Over 180 students participated in the Lawrence Academy of Music Piano Festival on April 30, 2011.  Following performance auditions and theory tests, the winners were chosen to perform in Harper Hall at Lawrence University on May 8, 2011.  Congratulations to these young people and their teachers for their outstanding effort!

Winners, Grades K-1

Mateo Timm (Larisa Topolkaraeva, teacher)

Emma Song (Larisa Topolkaraeva, teacher)

Honorable Mention, Grades K-1

Drew Pollard (Barbara Froelich, teacher)

Winners, Grades 2-3

Alicia Zhang (Larisa Topolkaraeva, teacher)

Ryan Caracci (Catherine Walby, teacher)

Margaret Kuzin (Larisa Topolkaraeva, teacher)

Gabriel Smith (Melanie Richeson, teacher)

Honorable Mention, Grades 2-3

Ellie Dimmer (Barbara Froelich, teacher)

Katherine Jeng (Larisa Topolkaraeva, teacher)

Gabrielle Medema (Catherine Walby, teacher)

Oscar Pollard (Barbara Froelich, teacher)

Krithika Senthil (Larisa Topolkaraeva, teacher)

Tracy Wang (Michael Rivers, teacher)

Winners, Grades 4-5

Pierce Blohowiak (Larisa Topolkaraeva, teacher)

Kristina Jeng (Larisa Topolkaraeva, teacher)

Reagan Blohowiak (Larisa Topolkaraeva, teacher)

Honorable Mention, Grades 4-5

Kaylann Adler (Larisa Topolkaraeva, teacher)

Ximena Lazcano (Michael Rivers, teacher)

Rachel West (Larisa Topolkaraeva, teacher)

Winners, Grades 6-7

Luke Moss (Mary Van De Loo, teacher)

Marc Padilla (Larisa Topolkaraeva, teacher)

Charles Wu (Larisa Topolkaraeva, teacher)

Quinton Nenning (Nina Elworth, teacher)

Honorable Mention, Grades 6-7

Ben Bomier (Barbara Froelich, teacher)

Clare Christopher (Michael Rivers, teacher)

Valerie Newhouse (Mary Van De Loo, teacher)

Daria Van De Loo (Mary Van De Loo, teacher)

Winners, Grades 8-9

Bridget Flaherty (Larisa Topolkaraeva, teacher)

Tina Tsou (Larisa Topolkaraeva, teacher)

Anna Crosby (Larisa Topolkaraeva, teacher)

Honorable Mention, Grades 8-9

Charlotte Burton (Larisa Topolkaraeva, teacher)

Frankie Beach (Larisa Topolkaraeva, teacher)

Charlie Morley (Barbara Froelich, teacher)

Winners, Grades 10-12

Cody Goetz (Catherine Walby, teacher)

Joanne Zhou (Larisa Topolkaraeva, teacher)

Honorable Mention, Grades 10-12

Grace Flaherty (Larisa Topolkaraeva, teacher)

Alyssa Graves (Cheryl Davis, teacher)

Sarah Heywood (Karen Heywood, teacher)

Brandon Li (Mary Van De Loo, teacher)