Conference Schedule

Participants, please note: SEAMUS 2012 Sound Check Schedule_Update_1_28

Concert recordings: Please note that SEAMUS 2012 is unable to provide recording services for the events. Participants are advised to bring their own portable recording devices should they wish to archive their performances.

(Please note: the pieces are now in concert order.)

Concert Venues:
Chapel, large concert hall, 8.1
Harper, recital hall, 5.1 and video

Concert 1: Thurs., Feb. 9 10:15-11:30 A.M. CHAPEL
Erik DeLuca, Six Days of Summer
L. Scott Price, Thrymmatízo
Steven Snethkamp, Melting
Miguel Chuaqui, Saturniana
M. Anthony Reimer, The Last Question
Benjamin Martinson, One
Daniel Swilley, Dreamcaster

Concert 2: Thurs., Feb. 9 1:00-2:00 P.M. HARPER
Joo Won Park, Toccata
Richard Johnson, Introit
Julius Bucsis, Quintessence’s Breath among the Branes
Joel Matthys, Shear Pin
Per Bloland, Of Dust and Sand
Michael Pounds, Highway Coda

Concert 3: Thurs., Feb. 9 2:30-3:30 P.M. CHAPEL
Ryan Carter, Headless Monkey Attack
Yunkyung Hong, Aspiration
Ethan Hayden, bats with baby faces in the violet light
Paula Matthusen, sparrows in supermarkets
Butch Rovan, imperfect transmissions
Christopher Chandler, the resonance after…

Concert 4: Thurs., Feb. 9 4:00-5:30 P.M. HARPER
Asha Srinivasan, Keerthanata
Thomas Dempster, contact clusters
Tom Lopez, Metropolitana
Paola Lopreiato, vita interiore (inner life)
Natalie Draper, Bowl Song
Tohm Judson, beneath
C.R. Kasprzyk, W 31st and 8th
Jon Bellona, AUU (And Uh Um)
Felix Stone, Temple Bells Ring With Morning Tides
Peter Swendsen, Northern Circles
Mark Eden, Too Kind I’m Tellin’ Ya

Concert 5: Thurs., Feb. 9 8:00-10:00 P.M. CHAPEL
John Thompson, Terrains: for percussion ensemble
Akira Takaoka, Responsorium
Travis Garrison, selectric.metal
Robert Seaback, fragments/frames
Timothy Harenda, Absence
Jay Batzner, Oblique Extensions
Jean Ahn, Folksong Revisit for Piano and Electronics
Sangbong Nam, Awaken II
David Taddie, Convergences
Ed Martin, Swirling Sky

Concert 6: Fri., Feb. 10 10:15-11:30 A.M. HARPER
Mikel Kuehn, …lilac shrieks and scarlet bellowings…
John Nichols, Praxis Accidens
Jason Charney, Compass
Joe Cantrell, Intrusions
Mark Snyder, Coepnhagen
John Chittum, It Was Raining
Joshua Groffman, A Walmart Version of You: Four Pieces for Four-Channel Tape
Maxwell Tfirn, 32o(F+F) F[+F][-F]F[-F[-F][+F]F]

Concert 7: Fri., Feb. 10 1:00-2:00 P.M. CHAPEL
Piece Plus Poster Concert
Douglas Geers, Tremor Transducer
Spencer Topel, Violine
Jake Rundall, silica
Lanier Sammons, Lullaby for Newborn Stars
Daniel Miller, Bright Waves

Concert 8: Fri., Feb. 10 4:00-5:30 P.M. HARPER
David Werfelmann, What Lies Behind the Rain
Joshua Clausen, Broken Grooves
Daniel Zajicek, Punk-Truck-Love
Jorge Sosa, Sonic Bifurcation
Derek Hurst, Libretto for Bass Clarinet and 4-channel electronics
Neil Thornock, Strange Revolutions
Dan VanHassel, Poised to Make Gains
Robert Scott Thompson, Passage
Keith Kirchoff, OverDrive

Concert 9: Fri., Feb. 10 8:00-10:00 P.M. CHAPEL
Simon Hutchinson, bioMechanics
Bruce Pennycook, Broken Bones
Rick Snow, Labyrinth
Joshua Keeling, Draconids
Eli Fieldsteel, Fractus I for Trumpet and SuperCollider
Matt Sargent, partch chimes + tuned river
Jeff Herriott, swarms of light in metal
James Mobberley, Ascension 2010
Christopher Biggs, Object Metamorphosis

Concert 10: Sat., Feb. 11 10:15-11:30 A.M. HARPER
John Gibson, Red Plumes
Adam Vidiksis, Mitochondrial Dreams
Halim Beere, Ur
Kyong Mee Choi, Inner Space
Eli Stine, Touching
Leon Harrell, Heaven and Earth are not kind
Chester Udell, Capoeirista – for Flute, Berimbau, and MaxMSP

Concert 11: Sat., Feb. 11 2:30-3:30 P.M. CHAPEL
Greg Dixon, Diskonacht
Kari Besharse, Dissolution
Kuei-Fan Lin, Id, super-ego, and ego
Chapman Welch, Unsafe Microwave Oven Experiments
Iddo Aharony, lost between
Francis Wilson, light/organz

Concert 12: Sat., Feb. 11 4:00-5:00 P.M. HARPER
David Bird, Fields
Andrew Cole, Aphorisms on Futurism
Paul Botelho, Devil on a Dam
Samuel Wells, Cameron
Robert Gibson, Brood X
Jeffrey Hass, The Nature of Human

Concert 13: Sat., Feb. 11 8:00-10:00 P.M. CHAPEL
Claire Fassnacht and Lawton Hall, Grattage: Baris Tunggal
McGregor Boyle, Windfall II: Days of August
Lawrence Fritts, Tetraktys -I
Jason Bolte, With My Eyes Shut
Paul Oehlers, Phreximus
Russell Pinkston, Zylamander, for French Horn and Max/MSP
Andrew Babcock, Imbroglio
Elainie Lillios, Among Fireflies
Scott Wyatt, In the Arms of Peril
Jon Appleton, Die Herrlichkeit Loch in der Bündelung Bord
George Lewis, Ego Grew Lies

Paper/Panel sessions:
Thurs., Feb. 9 9:00-10:00 A.M. in SH 163
David Wetzel, The Interactive Event Manager (IEM): New Concert Realizations in a Unified Performance
Jerod Sommerfeldt, Gradus ad Erratum: Approaching Glitch Procedures Using RTcmix
Douglas Geers, Performing with an Autonomous Musical Robot Environment

Fri., Feb. 10 9:00-10:00 A.M. in SH 163
Jeffrey Stolet, Kyma and the SumOfSines Disco Club
Israel Neuman, Physical Modeling: Dynamic Control of Live Electronics
Christopher Hopkins, Forward to the Drawing Board: sketching electroacoustic compositions in virtual environments

Fri., Feb. 10 2:30-3:45 P.M. PANEL in SH 163
Kristine Burns (lead), Electro-Acoustic Composition and Performance with Pre-College Students
Jaclyn Heyen, Music and people with disabilities, using Deep Listening Institute’s AUMI (Adaptive Use Musical Instruments) software

Sat., Feb. 11 9:00-10:00 A.M. in SH 163
Momilani Ramstrum, The MIDI GLOVE and PD: Real-time DSP and Vocal Improvisation
Rachel Yoder, Interactive Music for Performer and Computer: Performance Practice Problems and Solutions
Timothy Vallier, Interactive Music: Kinect

Installations:
Nick Hwang, Jesse Allison, Michael Straus, Social Structure [Construction no.1] in SH 156
Brad Decker, sEqual in Harper Hall Corridor
Christopher Ariza, Stillchime No. 1 in Harper Hall Lobby
Brett Wartchow, Sandboxing: interactive sonic playground in MD 146
Nathan Bowen, 4Quarters in MD 254

Special request:
The installation 4Quarters by Nathan Bowen makes use of multiple iPhones/iPod Touches using TouchOSC. SEAMUS2012 would like to solicit volunteers with iPhones/iPod Touch to participate and in preparation for this installation, we suggest that you visit http://nb23.com/blog/?p=667 for step-by-step instructions on downloading files beforehand. This will greatly cut down on setup time and will allow participants to engage with the installation quickly. If you have questions, contact Nathan Bowen directly at nbowen@gmail.com.

Other events:
Opening Reception: Thurs., Feb. 9 5:30 P.M. in SH 163
Membership meeting: Fri., Feb. 10 5:30 P.M. in SH 163
Banquet: Sat., Feb. 11 5:00 P.M. in Esch Hurvis Studios in Warch Campus Center