Category: Baseball

More than 150 Vikings named to Academic All-Midwest Conference team

MWClogoAPPLETON, Wis. — More than 150 Lawrence University student-athletes have been selected for the Academic All-Midwest Conference team.

The Vikings had 158 student-athletes meet the requirements for inclusion on the academic all-conference team. To be eligible for the team, a student-athlete must have a minimum 3.33 grade point average during the 2015-16 academic year.

Six Lawrence teams hit double digits with more than 10 student-athletes being honored. The top Lawrence team was women’s swimming and diving, which had 19 student-athletes make the cut. The top men’s team was soccer, which had 16 student-athletes chosen.

The teams and student-athletes honored are:

Men’s cross country (6)

Max Edwards, Jr., Appleton, Wis./North; Mayan Essak, Fr., Milwaukee, Wis./Shorewood; Ethan Gniot, Jr., Ashwaubenon, Wis./Ashwaubenon; Josh Janusiak, Fr., South Milwaukee, Wis./South; Teddy Kortenhof, So., Portland, Ore./Lincoln; Alex Timpe, Fr., Lafayette, Colo./Dawson School.

Women’s cross country (14)

Kristen Bischel, Jr., Menomonie, Wis./Menomonie; Clare Bruning, Sr., Mondovi, Wis./Mondovi; Janey Degnan, So., Grosse Pointe, Mich./South; Molly Doruska, Fr., Ankeny, Iowa/Centennial; Margaret Huck, So., Kenosha, Wis./Tremper; Amy Hutchings, Jr., Ripon, Wis./Ripon; Kate Kilgus, Jr., Carmel, N.Y./Carmel; Hannah Kinzer, So., New Berlin, Wis./Eisenhower; Liz Landes, Sr., Westmont, Ill./Westmont; Sammi Jo Nixon, Fr., Wadsworth, Ill./Warren Township; Sierra Polzin, Sr., Denmark, Wis./Denmark; Isabella Schleisner, Sr., Hortonville, Wis./Hortonville; Erin Schrobilgen, So., Oak Park, Ill./Oak Park River Forest; Cora Williams, Sr., Brentwood, Calif./Liberty.

Football (4)

Ryan Butterfield, Fr., McDonough, Ga./Strong Rock Christian; Cole Erickson, So., Appleton, Wis./North; Jake Gostisha, So., Appleton, Wis./East; Mitch Ives, Jr., Rhinelander, Wis./Rhinelander.

Men’s soccer (16)

Santiago Alvarez, Sr., Lima, Peru/Franklin D. Roosevelt; Lewis Berger, So., Belchertown, Mass./Belchertown; Nathan Brase, So., Salem Ore./South Salem; Harry Broderick, Jr., St. Paul, Minn./Central; Mike Deremo, Jr., Evanston, Ill./Evanston Township; Robert Desotelle, So., Sturgeon Bay, Wis./Sturgeon Bay; Landon Edwards, So., Sturgeon Bay, Wis./Gibraltar; Nick Huth, Jr., Kimberly, Wis./Kimberly; Chris Kiehl, Jr., Sheboygan, Wis./North; Joe Krivit, Jr., St. Paul, Minn./Como Park; Ryan Leonard, Fr., Christchurch, England/St. Peter’s; Sean Salansky, Jr., Parker, Colo./Legend; Taylor Reifert, Fr., Chicago, Ill./St. Ignatius Prep; Alex Shahbazi, Jr., Marquette, Mich./Marquette; Aaron Sutton, Sr., Ona, W.V./Cabell Midland; Gabe Warshaw, Sr., New York, N.Y./Beacon School.

Women’s soccer (12)

Rebecca Bernheimer, Fr., Vancouver, Wash./Columbia River; Lucy Brown, Sr., St. Paul, Minn./Cretin-Derham Hall; Lara Frankson, So., Oregon, Wis./Oregon; Greta Fritz, Jr., Belle River, Ontario/L’Essor; Liza Girsova, Sr., Hong Kong/Busan (South Korea) International; Patsy Kealey, Sr., New Rochelle, N.Y./Ursuline; Anne Leung, Sr., Albuquerque, N.M./Albuquerque Academy; Casey Merkle, Jr., Tower Lakes, Ill./Barrington; Melissa Rooney, So., Racine, Wis./Prairie; Eva Tourangeau, So., Denver, Colo./George Washington; Perrin Tourangeau, Sr., Denver, Colo./George Washington; Sarah Zaccarine, Jr., Hawthorn Woods, Ill./Lake Zurich.

Women’s tennis (7)

Emma Arnesen, So., Wheaton, Ill./Wheaton Warrenville South; Katie Frankel, Jr., Deerfield, Ill./Deerfield; El Goblirsch, Fr., Minneapolis, Minn./Holy Angels; Annie Harincar, Fr., Minneapolis, Minn./Washburn; Lindsay Holsen, So., Oconomowoc, Wis./Oconomowoc; Shang Li, So., Tianjin, China/Elgin (Ill.) Academy; Katie Nottberg, Fr., Loveland, Colo./Loveland.

Volleyball (8)

Cyra Bammer, So., Zionsville, Ind./Zionsville; Megan Conley, Sr., Elroy, Wis./Royall; Sydney Nelson, So., Crystal Lake, Ill./Central; Lauren Ray, So., Hales Corners, Wis./Whitnall; Sara Schliesman, So., Juneau, Wis./Dodgeland; Terese Swords, Sr., Evanston, Ill./Evanston Township; Claire Vinopal, Fr., Park Ridge, Ill./Maine South; Nicole Witmer, Fr., Plainfield, Ill./Joliet Catholic.

Men’s basketball (4)

Troy Miller, Sr., Lake In The Hills, Ill./Huntley; Jamie Nikitas, Sr., Glenview, Ill./Glenbrook South; Jeremy Stephani, So., Arlington Heights, Ill./Wheeling; Connor Weas, Jr., Whitefish Bay, Wis./Whitefish Bay.

Women’s basketball (5)

Lauren Deveikis, So., Naperville, Ill./Neuqua Valley; Patsy Kealey, Sr., New Rochelle, N.Y./Ursuline; Leah Reeves, Fr., Lisle, Ill./Lisle; Fanita Robins, So., Chicago, Ill./Providence St. Mel; Andrea Wilkinson, Sr., Racine, Wis./Lutheran.

Men’s indoor track (7)

Max Edwards, Jr., Appleton, Wis./North; Mayan Essak, Fr., Milwaukee, Wis./Shorewood; Ethan Gniot, Jr., Ashwaubenon, Wis./Ashwaubenon; Josh Janusiak, Fr., South Milwaukee, Wis./South; Teddy Kortenhof, So., Portland, Ore./Lincoln; Dan Sandacz, Fr., McHenry, Ill./West; Alex Timpe, Fr., Lafayette, Colo./Dawson School.

Women’s indoor track (15)

Clare Bruning, Sr., Mondovi, Wis./Mondovi; Janey Degnan, So., Grosse Pointe, Mich./South; Molly Doruska, Fr., Ankeny, Iowa/Centennial; Sage Greenlee, So., Fort Collins, Colo./Poudre; Margaret Huck, So., Kenosha, Wis./Tremper; Amy Hutchings, Jr., Ripon, Wis./Ripon; Hannah Kinzer, So., New Berlin, Wis./Eisenhower; Liz Landes, Sr., Westmont, Ill./Westmont; Sammi Jo Nixon, Fr., Wadsworth, Ill./Warren Township; Margaret Norby, Fr., Appleton, Wis./East; Brenna Ori, Jr., Portland, Ore./Woodrow Wilson; Sierra Polzin, Sr., Denmark, Wis./Denmark; Isabella Schleisner, Sr., Hortonville, Wis./Hortonville; Erin Schrobilgen, So., Oak Park, Ill./Oak Park River Forest; Cora Williams, Sr., Brentwood, Calif./Liberty.

Men’s swimming and diving (3)

Christian Bell, Jr., Farmington, Minn./Farmington; Kaleb Cooperman, Sr., Warrenville, Ill./Wheaton Warrenville South; Jordan Spalding, Fr., Glenview, Ill./Glenbrook South.

Women’s swimming and diving (19)

Rosemary Bauer, So., Elm Grove, Wis./Brookfield East; Eryn Blagg, So., Omaha, Neb./Millard West; Hayley Cardinal, Sr., Lombard, Ill./Glenbard East; Natalie Cash, So., Gilberts, Ill./Hampshire; Emily Flack, Sr., Edina, Minn./Edina; Elizabeth Garcia Creighton, Fr., St. Paul, Minn.; Rachel Gregory, Jr., Richardson, Texas/Plano East; Shelby Hader, So., Menomonee Falls, Wis./Menomonee Falls; Abby Kosberg, Sr., Wildwood, Ill./Warren Township; Sarah Loepfe, Sr., La Crescent, Minn./La Crescent; Tahnee Marquardt, Sr., Greven, Germany; Danielle Millin, Jr., Monona, Wis./Monona Grove; Delaney Olsen, So., Plymouth, Wis./Plymouth; Rebecca Schachtman, Jr., St. Louis, Mo./Ladue Horton Watkins; Sarah Schweickart, Fr., Loveland, Colo./Loveland; Haedyn Smith., Sr., Antioch, Ill./Antioch; Anna Vogel, So., Oak Park, Ill./ Oak Park River Forest; Paige Witter, Jr., Denver, Colo./Washington; Emmi Zheng, Fr., St. Louis Park, Minn./St. Louis Park.

Baseball (6)

Kyle Duex, So., River Falls, Wis./River Falls; Cole Erickson, So., Appleton, Wis./North; Brandon Klar, Jr., University City, Mo./Mary Institute and St. Louis Country Day; Adam McDonald, Jr., Chesterfield, Mo./Parkway Central; Anthony Ortiz, So., Bridgeview, Ill./Illinois Math and Science; Travis Weber, So., Evanston, Ill./Loyola Academy.

Golf (1)

Nigel Schuster, Jr., Dusseldorf, Germany.

Softball (4)

Jessica Demski, Sr., Gurnee, Ill./Warren Township; Tierney Duffy, Sr., North Riverside, Ill./Riverside-Brookfield; Maddie MacLean, Fr., Arlington, Wash./Arlington; Katie Schumacher, Sr., Little Chute, Wis./Little Chute.

Men’s tennis (7)

David Brooker, Fr., Appleton, Wis./North; Adam Busch, Sr., Hales Corners, Wis./Greendale Martin Luther; Brian DeCorte, Sr., Southampton, Pa./William Tennent; David Jumes, Jr., Appleton, Wis./Xavier; Ethan Perushek, Sr., Maple Grove, Minn./Benilde-St. Margaret’s; Ben Tomhave, So., Cloquet, Minn./Cloquet.

Men’s outdoor track (7)

Max Edwards, Jr., Appleton, Wis./North; Mayan Essak, Fr., Milwaukee, Wis./Shorewood; Ethan Gniot, Jr., Ashwaubenon, Wis./Ashwaubenon; Josh Janusiak, Fr., South Milwaukee, Wis./South; Teddy Kortenhof, So., Portland, Ore./Lincoln; Dan Sandacz, Fr., McHenry, Ill./West; Alex Timpe, Fr., Lafayette, Colo./Dawson School.

Women’s outdoor track (13)

Eryn Blagg, So., Omaha, Neb./Millard West; Clare Bruning, Sr., Mondovi, Wis./Mondovi; Hayley Cardinal, Sr., Lombard, Ill./Glenbard East; Janey Degnan, So., Grosse Pointe, Mich./South; Molly Doruska, Fr., Ankeny, Iowa/Centennial; Margaret Huck, So., Kenosha, Wis./Tremper; Amy Hutchings, Jr., Ripon, Wis./Ripon; Hannah Kinzer, So., New Berlin, Wis./Eisenhower; Liz Landes, Sr., Westmont, Ill./Westmont; Margaret Norby, Fr., Appleton, Wis./East; Isabella Schleisner, Sr., Hortonville, Wis./Hortonville; Erin Schrobilgen, So., Oak Park, Ill./Oak Park River Forest; Cora Williams, Sr., Brentwood, Calif./Liberty.

BLU Crew award winners to be selected Friday

APPLETON, Wis. — The first BLU Crew Awards will be selected Friday evening at the Warch Campus Center.

The inaugural event is sponsored by Lawrence University’s Student-Athlete Advisory Committee (SAAC). SAAC will hand out 12 awards to its fellow Vikings and announce the All-Viking Team.

The event begins at 7 p.m. and is open to the public.

The categories and nominees are:

Breakthrough Athlete of the Year

Jessica Demski (Gurnee, Ill./Warren Township), softball, pitcher

Jake Gostisha (Appleton, Wis./East), football, defensive end

Patsy Kealey (New Rochelle, N.Y./Ursuline), soccer, goalkeeper

Elana Lambert (Shorewood, Wis./Shorewood), tennis

Best Victory

Women’s cross country victory at Concordia (Wis.) Invitational

Hockey 6-3 win over Lake Forest to clinch berth in Northern Collegiate Hockey Association playoffs

Women’s soccer 2-0 win over UW-Stevens Point

Softball 5-4 win over Cornell

Men’s tennis 5-4 win over Cornell to qualify for Midwest Conference Tournament

Outstanding Play of the Year

Mattias Soderqvist (Stockholm, Sweden), back-to-back saves vs. Marian

Jamie Nikitas (Glenview, Ill./Glenbrook South) to Mitch Willer (Sussex, Wis./Sussex Hamilton) for dunk vs. Knox

Cyra Bammer (Zionsville, Ind./Zionsville), kill off face of Macalester player

Mike Deremo (Evanston, Ill./Evanston Township), goal vs. Lakeland

Renato Engler (Davos, Switzerland), goal vs. Aurora

Ryan Berkley (Evanston, Ill./Evanston Township), goals vs. UW-Stevens Point

Hayley Cardinal (Lombard, Ill./Glenbard East), victory in 200 breaststroke at Midwest Conference Championships

Troy Miller (Lake In The Hills, Ill./Huntley), NBA-range 3-pointer in overtime at Monmouth

Alic Riedel (Appleton, Wis./East), kickoff return for touchdown vs. Rockford

Alic Riedel (Appleton, Wis./East), big hit on defense vs. Rockford

Upset of the Year

Women’s cross country tops field led by UW-Stevens Point to win Concordia (Wis.) Invitational

Women’s swimming defeats Lake Forest 146-117

Hockey defeats Marian 3-2

Softball gets 7-3 win at Monmouth

Women’s soccer 2-0 win over UW-Stevens Point

Baseball gets 6-4 victory over St. Norbert

Best Individual Performance

Ryan Butterfield (McDonough, Ga./Strong Rock Christian), football vs. Grinnell

Hayley Cardinal (Lombard, Ill./Glenbard East), swimming at Midwest Conference Championships

Jamie Nikitas (Glenview, Ill./Glenbrook South), basketball vs. Carroll

Liz Arco (Bartlett, Ill./Bartlett), volleyball vs. Grinnell

Mattias Soderqvist (Stockholm, Sweden), series vs. MSOE

Troy Miller (Lake In The Hills, Ill./Huntley), basketball vs. Monmouth

Patsy Kealey (New Rochelle, N.Y./Ursuline), basketball vs. Concordia Chicago

Katie Schumacher (Little Chute, Wis./Little Chute), softball vs. St. Norbert

Comeback of the Year

Hockey vs. Lake Forest, trailed 3-1 and came back to win 6-3

Softball vs. Cornell, trailed 2-0 and came back to win 5-2

Men’s basketball vs. Monmouth, trailed 71-62 and came back to win 96-89 in OT

Men’s tennis, Adam Busch vs. Cornell’s Tom Greene, lost first set and rallied to win in three sets to clinch team’s berth in Midwest Conference Tournament

Women’s soccer vs. Grinnell, trailed 1-0 and scored two goals in final 13 minutes to win 2-1

Men’s Rookie of the Year

Ryan Butterfield (McDonough, Ga./Strong Rock Christian), football, quarterback

Nick Felan (Highlands Village, Texas), hockey, forward

Josh Janusiak (South Milwaukee, Wis./South Milwaukee), cross country/track

Nathan Schlesinger (Austin, Texas), fencing

Nolan Spencer (Elmhurst, Ill./York), baseball, shortstop

Max Stahl (Tijeras, N.M./Sandia Prep), swimming

Women’s Rookie of the Year

Lilly Endsley (Rockford, Ill./Guilford), tennis

Mari Hubanks (Sharon, Wis./Walworth Big Foot), soccer, defender

Maddie MacLean (Arlington, Wash./Arlington), softball, pitcher

Arianna Neumeyer (Manitowoc, Wis./Lutheran), volleyball, outside hitter

Emmi Zheng (St. Louis Park, Minn./St. Louis Park), swimming

Coach of the Year

Jason Fast, cross country

Steve Francour, men’s tennis

Mike Szkodzinski, hockey

Kim Tatro, softball

Men’s Athlete of the Year

Ryan Butterfield (McDonough, Ga./Strong Rock Christian), football, quarterback

Renato Engler (Davos, Switzerland), hockey, forward

Matt Holliday (Hong Kong), baseball, first baseman/pitcher

Josh Janusiak (South Milwaukee, Wis./South Milwaukee), cross country/track

Jamie Nikitas (Glenview, Ill./Glenbrook South), basketball, guard

Women’s Athlete of the Year

Ryan Berkley (Evanston, Ill./Evanston Township), soccer, forward

Clare Bruning (Mondovi, Wis./Mondovi), cross country

Hayley Cardinal (Lombard, Ill./Glenbard East), swimming

Tierney Duffy (North Riverside, Ill./Riverside-Brookfield), softball, outfielder

Meg Krautsch (Oshkosh, Wis./West), softball, shortstop

The Viking Award

Brandon Boelter (Saginaw, Mich.), hockey

Tierney Duffy (North Riverside, Ill./Riverside-Brookfield), softball

Natalie Kramer (Mendota Heights, Minn./Henry Sibley), basketball

Jacob Lueck (Glen Ellyn, Ill./Glenbard East), football

Jamie Nikitas (Glenview, Ill./Glenbrook South), basketball

Lauren Ray (Hales Corners, Wis./Whitnall), volleyball

Holliday, Spencer named to all-conference baseball team

Matt Holliday
Matt Holliday

APPLETON, Wis. — Lawrence University baseball standouts Matt Holliday and Nolan Spencer have been selected for the All-Midwest Conference team in a vote of league coaches.

Holliday (Hong Kong/International) and Spencer (Elmhurst, Ill./York) were both chosen for the North Division team.

Holliday, a sophomore, was chosen for the team for the second consecutive year. An infielder and pitcher, Holliday hit .412 on the season with seven doubles, one triple, two homers and 17 runs batted in in 27 games. He missed the final nine games of the season due to injury. Holliday also posted a 4-1 record with 3.56 earned run average in 30.1 innings. He struck out 12 and walked 10.

In conference play, Holliday hit .410 with two doubles a homer and five runs batted in. He went 2-0 on the mound with a 3.38 earned run average.

Nolan Spencer
Nolan Spencer

Spencer put together an impressive rookie season while starting every game at shortstop with the exception of five games missed due to injury.

Spencer hit a team-high .413 on the season with three doubles, two triples, 21 runs scored, 15 RBIs and 16 stolen bases. Spencer is the first Lawrence freshman to lead the team in hitting and bat .400 since Chris LeFever hit .400 in 1990.

In conference play, Spencer hit .379 with one double, scored seven runs and seven driven in. He also was a standout at shortstop and posted a .962 fielding percentage in league play.

This marks the second consecutive season Lawrence has had a freshman receive all-conference honors with Holliday making the North Division team in 2015. Lawrence is the only team in the league to have a first-year player honored the past two seasons.

Lawrence finished with an 11-25 overall record and finished fifth in the North Division.

Duex carries the load, Vikings rally for split at Carroll

WAUKESHA, Wis. — The Lawrence University baseball team went into Saturday’s final Midwest Conference doubleheader of the season knowing it was desperately short on pitching.

Enter Kyle Duex.

The sophomore threw the first 13 innings of the day, and Lawrence rallied for a split with the Pioneers. Carroll (17-19, 6-10 MWC) won the opener 3-2, and the Vikings took the nightcap 11-8 at Frame Park.

Duex went the distance in the first game and allowed just one earned run on seven hits but lost the pitcher’s duel to Carroll’s Carl Formento.

Lawrence got a run in the third on Dan Rothbauer’s run-scoring double, added a run on Cole Erickson’s RBI double in the eighth but couldn’t push across the tying run in the ninth.

Rothbauer finished 3-for-4, and Nolan Spencer was 3-for-5 for the Vikings (11-25, 5-11). Erickson and Travis Weber with both 2-for-4 with a double, and Dante Reese collected a pair of hits.

Duex started the second game and allowed seven hits and four runs over five innings. He exited with the Vikings ahead 6-4, but Carroll rallied for two runs in the eighth to take an 8-7 lead.

Weber led off the ninth with a solo homer to tie it at 8-8. Brandon Klar drew a walk and scored on Zach Rabideau’s single for a 9-8 edge. After Carl Olsen singled, Erickson tripled to score two and put Lawrence up 11-8.

Rabideau, who entered in relief in the sixth, worked around a hit batsman in the ninth to secure the win. Rabideau also went 3-for-4 with two doubles and two RBIs.

Olsen was 3-for-3 with a double and scored four runs, and Spencer went 3-for-6. Both Erickson and Weber finished 2-for-4.

Game one box score

Game two box score

Carroll takes two from Vikings

APPLETON, Wis. — The Carroll University baseball team collected 31 hits and benefited from 22 walks to sweep a Midwest Conference doubleheader from Lawrence University on Friday at Whiting Field.

Carroll won the opener 21-9 in seven innings and rallied to win 18-8 in eight innings in the nightcap.

In the first game, Carroll (16-18, 5-9 MWC) pounded out 19 hits against three Lawrence pitchers. Hunter Frey went 3-for-5 with two home runs and drove in six to pace the Pioneers.

Alex Morland went 5.2 innings and allowed four runs in five hits to pick up the win. Dan Rothbauer started and went 3.1 innings and took the loss for Lawrence (10-24, 4-10).

Carroll led 6-0 when it broke the wide open with six runs in the fifth, five more in the sixth and four in the seventh.

Travis Weber went 2-for-4 with two doubles and drove in two runs for the Vikings, and Anthony Ortiz also collected a pair of hits.

In the second game, Lawrence built a 6-1 lead through four innings when the Carroll offense caught fire. The Pioneers, who turned a triple play with the bases loaded to end the Lawrence fourth, scored three in the fifth and three in the sixth to grab a 7-6 lead.

Lawrence battled back to take an 8-7 lead in the bottom of the sixth, but Carroll scored six times in the seventh and five more times in the eighth. Brady Durni went 3-for-3, scored three runs and drove in four for Carroll.

Andrew Lauber went 3-for-4 with a double, and Weber was 2-for-4 with a double and three runs batted in for the Vikings. Nolan Spencer collected a pair of hits and scored two runs, and Brandon Klar reached base four times and scored four runs.

Danny Arden worked one inning in relief to get the win. Craig Batchelor also worked one inning and allowed six runs, all unearned, to take the loss.

Game one box score

Game two box score

Lakeland sweeps doubleheader from Vikings

SHEBOYGAN, Wis. — The Lakeland College baseball team swept a nonconference doubleheader from Lawrence University on Tuesday at Muskie Field.

Lakeland rallied for two runs in the final inning to win the opener 10-9 and then took the nightcap 17-3.

In the first game, Lawrence built a 9-5 lead before Lakeland rallied. The Muskies trailed 9-8 headed to the seventh but a pair of walks were followed by Jared Rear’s two-run double to win it. Rear went 4-for-4 and drove in five runs for Lakeland (13-22).

Zach Rabideau went 4-for-5 with a double and drove in three runs for Lawrence (10-22), which out-hit the Muskies 14-11. Nolan Spencer, Dan Rothbauer and Dante Reese all had two hits for the Vikings, and Spencer drove in a pair of runs.

The Vikings, playing games six and seven in the past four days, used three position players, Cole Erickson, Brandon Klar and Carl Olsen, on the mound. Luke Kelly worked a scoreless final inning to get the win for Lakeland.

In the second game, Jack Shevalier allowed 10 hits over six innings but allowed only three runs to pick up the win.

The Muskies scored five times in the second, third and fourth innings to pull away. Rear homered and drove in two runs, and Connor Hilburn hit a solo shot and drove in three runs.

Lawrence piled up 11 hits in the nightcap as Erickson and Travis Weber had two hits apiece and Olsen drove in a pair.

Adam McDonald started the took the loss for Lawrence, and position players Josh Koepplinger and Anthony Ortiz also saw action the mound.

Game one box score

Game two box score

Big inning leads Green Knights past Lawrence

APPLETON, Wis. — A seven-run fourth inning was the difference as the St. Norbert College baseball team topped Lawrence University 11-6 in a Midwest Conference game at Whiting Field.

This was the second game of a doubleheader that was rained out back on April 24.

The Green Knights (17-12, 10-6 MWC) scored the seven runs on just four hits as Lawrence pitchers hit three batters and walked another in the frame.

Derek Klegin and Tyler Banovich had two hits apiece for St. Norbert, and Sean Grant drove in three runs.

Zach Rabideau went 3-for-5 with a pair of doubles, and Brandon Klar, Anthony Ortiz and Carl Olsen had two hits apiece for Lawrence (10-20, 4-8), which out-hit the Green Knights 13-8.

Eric Feldner allowed one run in 1.1 innings of relief to pick up the win. Craig Batchelor made the start and allowed eight runs to take the loss.

St. Norbert led 8-0 after four innings, but Lawrence cut the lead in half with four in the bottom of the fifth. The Vikings got some help with a walk, hit batsman and error in the inning, but Cole Erickson ripped a run-scoring double, Olson picked up an RBI ground out and Dan Rothbauer added a run-scoring single to cut the lead to 8-4.

St. Norbert came right back to score three in the top of the sixth to push the lead back to 11-4. Lawrence got a run in the sixth when Rabideau doubled and later scored on a balk and added another run in the eighth when Ortiz doubled and scored on Olsen’s double.

Box score

Vikings split doubleheader with Beloit

BELOIT, Wis. — The Lawrence University baseball team took the opener Sunday and split a Midwest Conference doubleheader with Beloit College at the Ballpark at Strong Stadium.

Lawrence won the first game 5-4, and the Bucs took the nightcap 14-4.

In the first game, the Vikings (10-19, 4-7 MWC) escaped a bases-loaded jam with no outs in the bottom of the ninth to earn the win.

Cole Erickson went 2-for-4 with a double and drove in three runs to lead the Lawrence attack, and Carl Olsen also went 2-for-4.

The Vikings built a 5-0 lead after three innings after picking up a pair of unearned runs in the second and three more runs in the third. Erickson had a run-scoring single in the second and smacked a two-run double in the third.

The Bucs (22-10, 8-4) chipped away at the lead with single runs in the fourth, fifth, seventh and eighth. Beloit then loaded the bases in the ninth on a single, an error and a walk against reliever Craig Batchelor, but he got a pair of popups on the infield and a flyout for his first career save.

Kyle Duex went eight innings, allowed eight hits, struck out four and walked one to get the win for Lawrence. Beloit starter Austin Padgen went seven innings and took the loss.

In the second game, Brice Call went 4-for-5, scored four runs and drove in three to lead Beloit. The Bucs built a 6-0 lead after two innings and finally sealed the win with four runs in the eighth.

Zach Rabideau went 2-for-4 in the nightcap to pace Lawrence.

Dan Rothbauer started, allowed five hits and six runs and took the loss. Jamie Huntley tossed 5.2 innings of scoreless relief to pick up the win.

Game one box score

Game two box score

Holliday powers Vikings to split with Beloit

APPLETON, Wis. — Matt Holliday blasted a three-run homer Saturday and picked up the victory on the mound for the Lawrence University baseball team as the Vikings split a Midwest Conference doubleheader with Beloit College at Whiting Field.

Lawrence took the nightcap 11-3 after Beloit won the opener 8-0.

In the second game, Holliday went 4-for-4, drove in four runs and scored a pair of runs. He also allowed four hits over 6.1 innings to pick up the win. Holliday left the game in the seventh after getting hit by a batted ball.

Andrew Lauber went 3-for-4, and Nolan Spencer scored three times for the Vikings (9-18, 3-6 MWC).

Luke Brennan couldn’t get out of the third inning, allowing five runs on hits, and took the loss for Beloit (21-9, 7-3), which leads the MWC North Division.

Lawrence grabbed a 3-1 lead in the first as Anthony Ortiz picked up a run-scoring double and Travis Weber and Dan Rothbauer both had RBI singles.

The Vikings added another run in the second and then broke the game open with five runs in the third. A walk, hit batsman and an error set the stage, and Brandon Klar smacked a two-run double to put the Vikings up 6-1. Holliday then belted a three-run homer to give the Vikings a 9-1 edge.

The Vikings added single runs in the fifth and eighth, and Zach Rabideau allowed one run over the final 2.2 innings to lock down the win for the Vikings.

In the first game, Ryan Kaveney allowed three hits over eight innings to earn the win for Beloit. He struck out six and walked three.

Chris Shaw allowed only five hits over seven innings for the Vikings, but Beloit used three walks and four errors to score eight times.

Brice Call went 2-for-5 to pace the Bucs, who scored three times in the third and added three more in the eighth to pull away.

Game one box score

Game two box score

Platteville takes two from Vikings

APPLETON, Wis. — The UW-Platteville baseball team used a bevy of unearned runs to sweep a nonconference doubleheader from Lawrence University on Tuesday at Whiting Field.

Platteville won the opener 5-1 and took the nightcap 10-7.

In the first game, the Pioneers (15-16) got a good pitching performance from Colton Bormann, who went the distance, allowed seven hits, struck out two and walked two.

Platteville got all the offense it would need when the Pioneers scored three times, all with two outs, in the second. Evan Greco and George Jester both had two hits for the Pioneers, and Jester drove in a run.

Nolan Spencer and Zach Rabideau both had two hits for the Vikings (8-17), and Andrew Lauber drove in Lawrence’s lone run with a sacrifice fly in the third.

Matt Holliday pitched three innings, allowed three runs, and took the loss.

In the second game, the Pioneers scored six unearned runs as the Vikings committed five errors. Casey Schroeder went 3-for-4, scored twice and drove in two runs for Platteville.

Lauber went 2-for-3 and drove in three runs for the Vikings, and Travis Weber went 2-for-4 and drove in a run.

Platteville scored three in the top of the first, but Lawrence grabbed a 4-3 edge with three runs in the third. Weber had a run-scoring double, and an error on a ground ball allowed two more runs to score.

Platteville took the lead back with two unearned runs in the fourth, but the Vikings countered with two in the bottom of the inning for a 6-5 lead. Lauber delivered a two-out, two-run single to put the Vikings on top.

The Pioneers took the lead for good at 8-6 with three more unearned runs in the fifth. Platteville added single runs in the sixth and seventh.

Lawrence picked up a run to cut the lead to 10-7 on Dante Reese’s run-scoring single in the seventh. The Vikings had two on and the tying run at the plate, but reliever Ben Zwitter got a strikeout and groundout to end the game.

Scottie Gordon pitched two scoreless innings of relief to earn the win. Rabideau allowed five runs, all unearned, in two innings of relief and took the loss.

Game one box score

Game two box score