Category: Men’s Tennis

Vikings fall to Concordia

APPLETON, Wis. — Connor Maloney was perfect on the day for the Lawrence University men’s tennis team, but the Vikings fell 6-3 to Concordia Wisconsin in a nonconference match Friday at Fox Cities Racquet Club.

Maloney started his day by teaming with fellow freshman Cade Francour for an 8-4 victory at No. 3 doubles. Maloney then posted a 6-3, 6-3 victory over Christian Docter at No. 3 singles.

Bill Schuman-Kline was the other winner for the Vikings as he posted an impressive 6-3, 6-0 victory over Ceejay Schaffner at No. 2 singles.

Concordia Wisconsin 6, Lawrence University 3

Singles competition
1. Forster, James (CUW) def. David Jumes (LU) 3-6, 6-3, 1-0 (10-8)
2. Bill Schuman-Kline (LU) def. Schaffner, Ceejay (CUW) 6-0, 6-3
3. Connor Maloney (LU) def. Docter, Christian (CUW) 6-3, 6-3
4. Guendel, Brad (CUW) def. Izaya Turenne (LU) 6-1, 6-3
5. Binversie, Gabe (CUW) def. Cade Francour (LU) 6-4, 6-0
6. Budewitz, Trevor (CUW) def. David Brooker (LU) 6-4, 7-5

Doubles competition
1. Forster, James/Guendel, Brad (CUW) def. David Jumes/Bill Schuman-Kline (LU) 8-6
2. Schaffner, Ceejay/Docter, Christian (CUW) def. Izaya Turenne/David Brooker (LU) 8-4
3. Connor Maloney/Cade Francour (LU) def. Binversie, Gabe/Budewitz, Trevor (CUW) 8-4

Jumes, Schuman-Kline not enough to clip Eagles

APPLETON, Wis. — David Jumes and Bill Schuman-Kline accounted for all of Lawrence University’s points Friday night as the Vikings fell to UW-La Crosse 6-3 in a nonconference men’s tennis match at Fox Cities Racquet Club.

Jumes and Schuman-Kline got the Vikings started by posting an 8-6 victory at No. 1 doubles.

Schuman-Kline then took down Austin Stefanich 6-3, 7-5 at No. 2 singles. Jumes won a hard-fought 6-3, 3-6, 1-0 (10-8) victory at No. 1 singles.

UW-La Crosse 6, Lawrence University 3

Singles competition
1. David Jumes (LU) def. Kyle McGrane (UWL) 6-3, 3-6, 1-0 (10-7)
2. Bill Schuman-Kline (LU) def. Austin Stefanich (UWL) 6-3, 7-5
3. Matt Riley (UWL) def. Connor Maloney (LU) 6-1, 6-7 (2-7), 1-0 (10-8)
4. Matt Lindsay (UWL) def. Izaya Turenne (LU) 6-0, 6-0
5. Simon Brandt (UWL) def. Cade Francour (LU) 6-1, 6-2
6. Riley Peterson (UWL) def. Aidan Delgado (LU) 6-1, 6-0

Doubles competition
1. David Jumes/Bill Schuman-Kline (LU) def. Kyle Wogahn/Matt Riley (UWL) 8-6
2. Kyle McGrane/Matt Lindsay (UWL) def. Izaya Turenne/David Brooker (LU) 8-2
3. Austin Stefanich/Simon Brandt (UWL) def. Connor Maloney/Cade Francour (LU) 8-3

The Week Ahead: February 6-12

APPLETON, Wis. — Both Lawrence University men’s basketball and hockey face crucial games this week as both teams strive for postseason berths. Both teams have four games left in the regular season and are currently on the outside looking in for the playoffs.

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL (2-17, 0-14 MWC)

Opponent: Lawrence at Ripon (13-6, 11-3 MWC)

When and Where: Wednesday, Feb. 8, 5:30 p.m., Storzer Center, Ripon, Wis.

Webcast: Lawrence at Ripon

The Series: Ripon has a 53-28 advantage in a series that started in 1975-76, the first season of Lawrence basketball. The Red Hawks have won 18 straight against Lawrence.

Opponent: Lawrence vs. Monmouth (2-17, 2-12 MWC)

When and Where: Saturday, Feb. 11, 1 p.m., Alexander Gymnasium.

Webcast: Lawrence vs. Monmouth

The Series: Monmouth has a 21-11 advantage over Lawrence in a series that started in the 1988-89 season. The Scots have won the last 17 meetings.

Fast Fact: Junior guard Natalie Kramer is in her best stretch of the season after having scored in double figures in three of the last four games. Kramer is averaging 11 points per game over that period.

MEN’S BASKETBALL (8-10, 8-6 MWC)

Opponent: Lawrence at Ripon (14-5, 10-4 MWC)

When and Where: Wednesday, Feb. 8, 7:30 p.m., Storzer Center, Ripon, Wis.

Webcast: Lawrence at Ripon

The Series: In a series that goes all the way back to 1906, Ripon holds a 138-81 edge over the Vikings. Ripon has won eight straight, but prior to that, Lawrence had taken 14 of the previous 21.

Opponent: Lawrence vs. Monmouth (6-13, 6-8 MWC)

When and Where: Saturday, Feb. 11, 3 p.m., Alexander Gymnasium.

Webcast: Lawrence vs. Monmouth

The Series: Monmouth holds a 70-41 edge in a series that dates to 1926. Lawrence has put a dent in that deficit under head coach Joel DePagter, whose teams are 14-3 against the Scots.

Fast Fact: Lawrence faces a critical stretch of games if it wants to make the four-team Midwest Conference Tournament. Lawrence will likely need to win at least of its final four contests and get some help to make the tourney. The Vikings will honor seniors Pete Winslow, Mitch Willer and Connor Weas before Saturday’s game against Monmouth.

HOCKEY (5-13-3, 4-9-3 NCHA)

Opponent: Lawrence vs. Northland (9-10-2, 7-8-1 NCHA)

When and Where: Friday, Feb. 10, 7 p.m., and Saturday, Feb. 11, 4 p.m., Appleton Family Ice Center.

Webcast: Lawrence vs. Northland

The Series: In a series that started in the 1997-98 season, Lawrence holds a commanding 59-15-3 advantage over the Lumberjacks. Lawrence is 3-0-2 in its last five games against Northland.

Fast Fact: This is a make-or-break weekend for the Vikings, who are four points behind Northland for the final playoff spot from the North Division. A pair of wins would pull the Vikings even with the Lumberbacks and give Lawrence the tiebreaker.

MEN’S TENNIS (1-0)

Opponent: Lawrence vs. UW-La Crosse (0-1)

When and Where: Friday, Feb. 10, 7 p.m., Fox Cities Racquet Club.

Webcast: None.

Fast Fact: The Vikings opened the spring season with a win over MSOE on Sunday and a pair of rookies, Cade Francour and Aidan Delgado, both picked up their first career singles victories.

Vikings cruise past MSOE in season opener

MILWAUKEE, Wis. — The Lawrence University men’s tennis team opened its season Sunday with a 7-2 nonconference victory over MSOE at the Elite Sports Club River Glen.

The Vikings led 2-1 after the doubles and then rolled by taking five of the six singles matches.

Izaya Turenne and David Brooker were 8-6 winners at No. 2 doubles and the rookie team of Cade Francour and Connor Maloney posted an easy 8-2 victory at No. 3.

The Vikings won the top two singles matches as David Jumes took the No. 1 match in straight sets and Bill Schuman-Kline won at No. 2 by taking the supertiebreaker 10-3.

Francour at No. 4, Aidan Delgado at No. 5 and Brooker at No. 5 all won in straight sets.

Lawrence University 7, MSOE 2

Singles competition
1. David Jumes (LU) def. Price, John (MSOE) 6-3, 6-4
2. Bill Schuman-Kline (LU) def. Chon, David (MSOE) 6-3, 4-6, 1-0 (10-3)
3. Smith, Tom (MSOE) def. Izaya Turenne (LU) 6-1, 6-2
4. Cade Francour (LU) def. Runke, Ryan (MSOE) 6-1, 6-3
5. Aidan Delgado (LU) def. Haanen, Tyler (MSOE) 6-4, 6-2
6. David Brooker (LU) def. Sauder, Mason (MSOE) 6-2, 6-4

Doubles competition
1. Price, John/Chon, David (MSOE) def. David Jumes/Bill Schuman-Kline (LU) 8-6
2. Izaya Turenne/David Brooker (LU) def. Haanen, Tyler/Smith, Tom (MSOE) 8-6
3. Cade Francour/Connor Maloney (LU) def. Sauder, Mason/Korbut, Michael (MSOE) 8-2

The Week Ahead: January 30-February 5

APPLETON, Wis. — It’s getting to be crunch time for the winter sports team as Lawrence University men’s and women’s basketball and hockey are closing in on the end of the regular season. Both the men’s basketball squad and the hockey team are fighting for postseason berths in their respective conferences.

The first of the spring sports also gets its season going as men’s tennis opens with a match at MSOE on Sunday.

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL (2-15, 0-12 MWC)

Opponent: Lawrence at Cornell (13-4, 11-1 MWC)

When and Where: Tuesday, Jan. 31, 5:30 p.m., Small Multi-Sport Center, Mount Vernon, Iowa.

Webcast: Lawrence at Cornell

The Series: Cornell has a slim 8-7 advantage over the Vikings in a series that was first played in the 1988-89 season. The Rams have a seven-game win streak in the rivalry.

Opponent: Lawrence vs. Beloit (4-13, 2-10 MWC)

When and Where: Saturday, Feb. 4, 1 p.m., Alexander Gymnasium.

Webcast: Lawrence vs. Beloit

The Series: In a series that started in the 1977-78 season, Beloit holds a 37-28 advantage. The Bucs have won the last 17 meetings.

Fast Fact: Junior guard Olivia Hoesley scored a career-high 20 points vs. Grinnell this past Saturday. She topped her previous high of 19, set in Lawrence’s victory over Marian early in the season.

MEN’S BASKETBALL (7-9, 7-5 MWC)

Opponent: Lawrence at Cornell (6-11, 4-8 MWC)

When and Where: Tuesday, Jan. 31, 7:30 p.m., Small Multi-Sport Center, Mount Vernon, Iowa.

Webcast: Lawrence at Cornell

The Series: Cornell holds a 61-30 edge over the Vikings in a series that began in 1924. Lawrence is 4-3 against the Rams since Cornell rejoined the Midwest Conference in 2012.

Opponent: Lawrence vs. Beloit (5-12, 3-9 MWC)

When and Where: Saturday, Feb. 4, 3 p.m., Alexander Gymnasium.

Webcast: Lawrence vs. Beloit

The Series: In a series that goes all the way back to 1911, Beloit holds a 101-75 advantage. The Vikings have dominated the series over the past 15 seasons. Lawrence has won 24 of the last 28 meetings with the Bucs.

Fast Fact: Lawrence slipped to fifth place in the Midwest Conference standings with two losses last week. The Vikings are a game out of being tied for third place with Grinnell and Lake Forest. Grinnell holds the tiebreaker with the Vikings, and Lawrence has one game left with Lake Forest.

HOCKEY (5-12-2, 4-8-2 NCHA)

Opponent: Lawrence vs. MSOE (8-7-4, 5-6-3 NCHA)

When and Where: Thursday, Feb. 1, 7 p.m., at the Appleton Family Ice Center, and Friday, Feb. 2, 7 p.m. at the Kern Center, Milwaukee, Wis.

Webcast: Thursday: Lawrence vs. MSOE Friday: Lawrence at MSOE

The Series: In a series that started in the 1992-93 season, MSOE holds a 49-21-3 advantage. The Vikings are 2-0-1 in the last three meetings with MSOE.

Fast Fact: Lawrence rookie goaltender Evan Cline has a shot at a pair of school season records. Cline has a .934 save percentage and 2.35 goals against average with six games left in the regular season. The record for save percentage is .924 by Peter Emery in 2011-12, and the GAA mark of 2.11 was set by Evan Johnson in 2008-09.

FENCING

Event: Northwestern Duals (at Notre Dame)

When and Where: Saturday and Sunday, Feb. 4-5, all day, Castellan Family Fencing Center, Notre Dame, Ind.

Webcast: None.

Fast Fact: The Lawrence women went 3-2 at the DiCicco Duals last weekend, and the men posted a 2-2 mark. Allison Kim and Natalie Hagopian both went 11-4 to pace the women, and Jakub Nowak posted an 8-4 mark to lead the men.

MEN’S TENNIS

Opponent: Lawrence at MSOE

When and Where: Sunday, Feb. 5, noon, Elite Sports Club River Glen, Milwaukee, Wis.

Webcast: None.

Fast Fact: The Vikings open the season with at least four new faces in the starting lineup as Brian DeCorte, Adam Busch, Ethan Perushek and Mitch Kasprzyk were all lost to graduation. Lawrence was picked to finish fifth in the Midwest Conference in the preseason coaches poll.

Vikings pick up wins at ITA Regional and Midwest Open

ST. PETER, Minn. — Multiple Lawrence University men’s tennis players picked up wins at the ITA Midwest Regional and the Midwest Open this weekend at Gustavus Adolphus College.

Playing in the ITA Regional, Lawrence’s top singles player, David Jumes, opened play with a 7-6, 6-4 victory over St. Norbert College’s Ben VandeZande. Jumes was then knocked out after a 6-3, 3-6, 6-1 loss to Coe College’s James McManus, who went on to win two more matches.

Bill Schuman-Kline had split the first two sets against Hamline University’s Matt Seracki 2-6, 6-1 before having to retire due to injury.

Since Schuman-Kline was unable to play, Jumes teamed with Izaya Turenne in the doubles competition. Jumes and Turenne lost to Carthage College’s Herman Abban and Pawel Jaworski 8-1 in the opening match. They rebounded to beat a Central College duo 8-5 before falling to a team from Concordia-Moorhead 8-0.

In the Midwest Open, rookies Connor Maloney and Cade Francour won a pair of matches in the doubles competition. Maloney and Francour opened with an impressive 8-1 win over Trevor Budewitz and Jonah Fowle of Concordia University of Wisconsin. In the round of 32, Maloney and Francour stopped Hamline’s Cory Penick and Carter Linder 8-2. Joakim Ekfeldt and Can Aras Thierhoff of Gustavus finally defeated Maloney and Francour 8-5 in the round of 16.

In the singles portion of the Midwest Open, Maloney opened with a 6-1, 6-2 pounding of Scott Schwandt of Concordia-Moorhead. Bryce Gadke of St. Scholastica then topped Maloney 6-4, 6-3.

Turenne played in the singles at the Midwest Open and lost his first match 6-0, 6-2 to Landon Ridpath of Northwestern (Minn.). Zach Straw of St. Scholastica defeated Francour 6-4, 6-2 in the opening round.

ITA Regional Results

Midwest Open Results

Lawrence men’s, women’s tennis honored again by ITA for academic achievement

APPLETON, Wis. — Both Lawrence University tennis teams and 14 players have claimed awards for academic achievement from the Intercollegiate Tennis Association.

The Vikings earned the ITA All-Academic Team award after the men posted a 3.34 grade point average and the women had a 3.32 GPA. A team needed a GPA of at least 3.20 for the 2015-16 academic year to be eligible for the award. This marks the third consecutive year the Vikings have earned both team awards, and that coincides with the tenure of Lawrence coach Steve Francour.

Seven members of each team earned ITA Scholar-Athlete awards. To be eligible for the Scholar-Athlete status, a player needed a minimum 3.50 GPA for the 2015-16 academic year.

On the men’s side, seniors Adam Busch (Hales Corners, Wis./Greendale Martin Luther), Brian DeCorte (Southampton, Pa./William Tennent) and Ethan Perushek (Maple Grove, Minn./Benilde-St. Margaret’s), junior David Jumes (Appleton, Wis./Xavier), sophomore Ben Tomhave (Cloquet, Minn./Cloquet) and freshmen David Brooker (Appleton, Wis./North) and Kieran Laursen (Traverse City, Mich./West) all earned the Scholar-Athlete award.

Junior Katie Frankel (Deerfield, Ill./Deerfield), sophomores Emma Arnesen (Wheaton, Ill./Wheaton Warrenville South), Hailey Bomar (Menomonie, Wis./Menomonie) and Maralee Mindock (Kaukauna, Wis./Fox Valley Lutheran) and freshmen El Goblirsch (Minneapolis, Minn./Holy Angels), Cassandra Li (Zhengzhou, China/No. 1 Middle School) and Katie Nottberg (Loveland, Colo./Loveland) all earned the Scholar-Athlete award.

The Lawrence men finished the 2016 season with a 12-10 record in dual matches, took fourth in the Midwest Conference and qualified for the four-team MWC Tournament. The Lawrence women posted a 10-8 record and took sixth in the conference.

Lawrence names Ayers as Athletic Performance Coach

Tyler Ayers
Tyler Ayers

APPLETON, Wis. — Tyler Ayers has been named the Athletic Performance Coach at Lawrence University, Director of Athletics Christyn Abaray announced today.

Ayers was hired after a national search to fill this position, which is new to the Department of Athletics.

“We are excited to have Tyler join our LU family as our first full-time Athletic Performance Coach,” Abaray said. “He comes from a knowledge-rich environment for the athletic performance industry so his credentials and experiences are impressive. Beyond this and even more striking was his ability to effectively communicate with all of the different people he encountered, including student-athletes. With him at the helm, I am confident that we will build upon where we are and make even more significant strides.”

Ayers was the assistant strength and conditioning coach at Webber International University in Babson Park, Fla. Ayers, a native of Daytona Beach, Fla., had served in that role since July 2015.

“I would like to thank the Lawrence University administration, search committee and Christyn for this opportunity,” Ayers said. “I believe my job is two-fold. Number one, it’s about impacting the lives of the student-athletes in a positive manner by taking what we learn in the weight room — hard work, determination, toughness, etc. — and applying it to daily life. This all translates into their life after athletics, molding them into great future employees, husbands and wives and mothers and fathers. Number two, it’s about increasing their athletic performance on and off the field while trying to keep them as healthy as possible. If I can do those two things, I will consider my time here successful at Lawrence University.”

Ayers served as the interim head strength and conditioning coach at Stetson University in 2015 before going back to Webber International. He had worked at Webber International as coaching assistant for strength and conditioning for a number of sports.

A 2014 graduate of Anderson (Ind.) University with a bachelor’s degree in exercise science, Ayers also holds certifications from the National Strength and Conditioning Association, USA Weightlifting and the American Red Cross. Ayers played football at Anderson and served as the team captain as a senior in 2013.

Lawrence opens the fall sports season on Sept. 1 when the men’s soccer team travels to Concordia University of Wisconsin. The Vikings’ first home contest is Sept. 7 when men’s soccer hosts MSOE in the Banta Bowl.

More than 150 Vikings named to Academic All-Midwest Conference team

MWClogoAPPLETON, Wis. — More than 150 Lawrence University student-athletes have been selected for the Academic All-Midwest Conference team.

The Vikings had 158 student-athletes meet the requirements for inclusion on the academic all-conference team. To be eligible for the team, a student-athlete must have a minimum 3.33 grade point average during the 2015-16 academic year.

Six Lawrence teams hit double digits with more than 10 student-athletes being honored. The top Lawrence team was women’s swimming and diving, which had 19 student-athletes make the cut. The top men’s team was soccer, which had 16 student-athletes chosen.

The teams and student-athletes honored are:

Men’s cross country (6)

Max Edwards, Jr., Appleton, Wis./North; Mayan Essak, Fr., Milwaukee, Wis./Shorewood; Ethan Gniot, Jr., Ashwaubenon, Wis./Ashwaubenon; Josh Janusiak, Fr., South Milwaukee, Wis./South; Teddy Kortenhof, So., Portland, Ore./Lincoln; Alex Timpe, Fr., Lafayette, Colo./Dawson School.

Women’s cross country (14)

Kristen Bischel, Jr., Menomonie, Wis./Menomonie; Clare Bruning, Sr., Mondovi, Wis./Mondovi; Janey Degnan, So., Grosse Pointe, Mich./South; Molly Doruska, Fr., Ankeny, Iowa/Centennial; Margaret Huck, So., Kenosha, Wis./Tremper; Amy Hutchings, Jr., Ripon, Wis./Ripon; Kate Kilgus, Jr., Carmel, N.Y./Carmel; Hannah Kinzer, So., New Berlin, Wis./Eisenhower; Liz Landes, Sr., Westmont, Ill./Westmont; Sammi Jo Nixon, Fr., Wadsworth, Ill./Warren Township; Sierra Polzin, Sr., Denmark, Wis./Denmark; Isabella Schleisner, Sr., Hortonville, Wis./Hortonville; Erin Schrobilgen, So., Oak Park, Ill./Oak Park River Forest; Cora Williams, Sr., Brentwood, Calif./Liberty.

Football (4)

Ryan Butterfield, Fr., McDonough, Ga./Strong Rock Christian; Cole Erickson, So., Appleton, Wis./North; Jake Gostisha, So., Appleton, Wis./East; Mitch Ives, Jr., Rhinelander, Wis./Rhinelander.

Men’s soccer (16)

Santiago Alvarez, Sr., Lima, Peru/Franklin D. Roosevelt; Lewis Berger, So., Belchertown, Mass./Belchertown; Nathan Brase, So., Salem Ore./South Salem; Harry Broderick, Jr., St. Paul, Minn./Central; Mike Deremo, Jr., Evanston, Ill./Evanston Township; Robert Desotelle, So., Sturgeon Bay, Wis./Sturgeon Bay; Landon Edwards, So., Sturgeon Bay, Wis./Gibraltar; Nick Huth, Jr., Kimberly, Wis./Kimberly; Chris Kiehl, Jr., Sheboygan, Wis./North; Joe Krivit, Jr., St. Paul, Minn./Como Park; Ryan Leonard, Fr., Christchurch, England/St. Peter’s; Sean Salansky, Jr., Parker, Colo./Legend; Taylor Reifert, Fr., Chicago, Ill./St. Ignatius Prep; Alex Shahbazi, Jr., Marquette, Mich./Marquette; Aaron Sutton, Sr., Ona, W.V./Cabell Midland; Gabe Warshaw, Sr., New York, N.Y./Beacon School.

Women’s soccer (12)

Rebecca Bernheimer, Fr., Vancouver, Wash./Columbia River; Lucy Brown, Sr., St. Paul, Minn./Cretin-Derham Hall; Lara Frankson, So., Oregon, Wis./Oregon; Greta Fritz, Jr., Belle River, Ontario/L’Essor; Liza Girsova, Sr., Hong Kong/Busan (South Korea) International; Patsy Kealey, Sr., New Rochelle, N.Y./Ursuline; Anne Leung, Sr., Albuquerque, N.M./Albuquerque Academy; Casey Merkle, Jr., Tower Lakes, Ill./Barrington; Melissa Rooney, So., Racine, Wis./Prairie; Eva Tourangeau, So., Denver, Colo./George Washington; Perrin Tourangeau, Sr., Denver, Colo./George Washington; Sarah Zaccarine, Jr., Hawthorn Woods, Ill./Lake Zurich.

Women’s tennis (7)

Emma Arnesen, So., Wheaton, Ill./Wheaton Warrenville South; Katie Frankel, Jr., Deerfield, Ill./Deerfield; El Goblirsch, Fr., Minneapolis, Minn./Holy Angels; Annie Harincar, Fr., Minneapolis, Minn./Washburn; Lindsay Holsen, So., Oconomowoc, Wis./Oconomowoc; Shang Li, So., Tianjin, China/Elgin (Ill.) Academy; Katie Nottberg, Fr., Loveland, Colo./Loveland.

Volleyball (8)

Cyra Bammer, So., Zionsville, Ind./Zionsville; Megan Conley, Sr., Elroy, Wis./Royall; Sydney Nelson, So., Crystal Lake, Ill./Central; Lauren Ray, So., Hales Corners, Wis./Whitnall; Sara Schliesman, So., Juneau, Wis./Dodgeland; Terese Swords, Sr., Evanston, Ill./Evanston Township; Claire Vinopal, Fr., Park Ridge, Ill./Maine South; Nicole Witmer, Fr., Plainfield, Ill./Joliet Catholic.

Men’s basketball (4)

Troy Miller, Sr., Lake In The Hills, Ill./Huntley; Jamie Nikitas, Sr., Glenview, Ill./Glenbrook South; Jeremy Stephani, So., Arlington Heights, Ill./Wheeling; Connor Weas, Jr., Whitefish Bay, Wis./Whitefish Bay.

Women’s basketball (5)

Lauren Deveikis, So., Naperville, Ill./Neuqua Valley; Patsy Kealey, Sr., New Rochelle, N.Y./Ursuline; Leah Reeves, Fr., Lisle, Ill./Lisle; Fanita Robins, So., Chicago, Ill./Providence St. Mel; Andrea Wilkinson, Sr., Racine, Wis./Lutheran.

Men’s indoor track (7)

Max Edwards, Jr., Appleton, Wis./North; Mayan Essak, Fr., Milwaukee, Wis./Shorewood; Ethan Gniot, Jr., Ashwaubenon, Wis./Ashwaubenon; Josh Janusiak, Fr., South Milwaukee, Wis./South; Teddy Kortenhof, So., Portland, Ore./Lincoln; Dan Sandacz, Fr., McHenry, Ill./West; Alex Timpe, Fr., Lafayette, Colo./Dawson School.

Women’s indoor track (15)

Clare Bruning, Sr., Mondovi, Wis./Mondovi; Janey Degnan, So., Grosse Pointe, Mich./South; Molly Doruska, Fr., Ankeny, Iowa/Centennial; Sage Greenlee, So., Fort Collins, Colo./Poudre; Margaret Huck, So., Kenosha, Wis./Tremper; Amy Hutchings, Jr., Ripon, Wis./Ripon; Hannah Kinzer, So., New Berlin, Wis./Eisenhower; Liz Landes, Sr., Westmont, Ill./Westmont; Sammi Jo Nixon, Fr., Wadsworth, Ill./Warren Township; Margaret Norby, Fr., Appleton, Wis./East; Brenna Ori, Jr., Portland, Ore./Woodrow Wilson; Sierra Polzin, Sr., Denmark, Wis./Denmark; Isabella Schleisner, Sr., Hortonville, Wis./Hortonville; Erin Schrobilgen, So., Oak Park, Ill./Oak Park River Forest; Cora Williams, Sr., Brentwood, Calif./Liberty.

Men’s swimming and diving (3)

Christian Bell, Jr., Farmington, Minn./Farmington; Kaleb Cooperman, Sr., Warrenville, Ill./Wheaton Warrenville South; Jordan Spalding, Fr., Glenview, Ill./Glenbrook South.

Women’s swimming and diving (19)

Rosemary Bauer, So., Elm Grove, Wis./Brookfield East; Eryn Blagg, So., Omaha, Neb./Millard West; Hayley Cardinal, Sr., Lombard, Ill./Glenbard East; Natalie Cash, So., Gilberts, Ill./Hampshire; Emily Flack, Sr., Edina, Minn./Edina; Elizabeth Garcia Creighton, Fr., St. Paul, Minn.; Rachel Gregory, Jr., Richardson, Texas/Plano East; Shelby Hader, So., Menomonee Falls, Wis./Menomonee Falls; Abby Kosberg, Sr., Wildwood, Ill./Warren Township; Sarah Loepfe, Sr., La Crescent, Minn./La Crescent; Tahnee Marquardt, Sr., Greven, Germany; Danielle Millin, Jr., Monona, Wis./Monona Grove; Delaney Olsen, So., Plymouth, Wis./Plymouth; Rebecca Schachtman, Jr., St. Louis, Mo./Ladue Horton Watkins; Sarah Schweickart, Fr., Loveland, Colo./Loveland; Haedyn Smith., Sr., Antioch, Ill./Antioch; Anna Vogel, So., Oak Park, Ill./ Oak Park River Forest; Paige Witter, Jr., Denver, Colo./Washington; Emmi Zheng, Fr., St. Louis Park, Minn./St. Louis Park.

Baseball (6)

Kyle Duex, So., River Falls, Wis./River Falls; Cole Erickson, So., Appleton, Wis./North; Brandon Klar, Jr., University City, Mo./Mary Institute and St. Louis Country Day; Adam McDonald, Jr., Chesterfield, Mo./Parkway Central; Anthony Ortiz, So., Bridgeview, Ill./Illinois Math and Science; Travis Weber, So., Evanston, Ill./Loyola Academy.

Golf (1)

Nigel Schuster, Jr., Dusseldorf, Germany.

Softball (4)

Jessica Demski, Sr., Gurnee, Ill./Warren Township; Tierney Duffy, Sr., North Riverside, Ill./Riverside-Brookfield; Maddie MacLean, Fr., Arlington, Wash./Arlington; Katie Schumacher, Sr., Little Chute, Wis./Little Chute.

Men’s tennis (7)

David Brooker, Fr., Appleton, Wis./North; Adam Busch, Sr., Hales Corners, Wis./Greendale Martin Luther; Brian DeCorte, Sr., Southampton, Pa./William Tennent; David Jumes, Jr., Appleton, Wis./Xavier; Ethan Perushek, Sr., Maple Grove, Minn./Benilde-St. Margaret’s; Ben Tomhave, So., Cloquet, Minn./Cloquet.

Men’s outdoor track (7)

Max Edwards, Jr., Appleton, Wis./North; Mayan Essak, Fr., Milwaukee, Wis./Shorewood; Ethan Gniot, Jr., Ashwaubenon, Wis./Ashwaubenon; Josh Janusiak, Fr., South Milwaukee, Wis./South; Teddy Kortenhof, So., Portland, Ore./Lincoln; Dan Sandacz, Fr., McHenry, Ill./West; Alex Timpe, Fr., Lafayette, Colo./Dawson School.

Women’s outdoor track (13)

Eryn Blagg, So., Omaha, Neb./Millard West; Clare Bruning, Sr., Mondovi, Wis./Mondovi; Hayley Cardinal, Sr., Lombard, Ill./Glenbard East; Janey Degnan, So., Grosse Pointe, Mich./South; Molly Doruska, Fr., Ankeny, Iowa/Centennial; Margaret Huck, So., Kenosha, Wis./Tremper; Amy Hutchings, Jr., Ripon, Wis./Ripon; Hannah Kinzer, So., New Berlin, Wis./Eisenhower; Liz Landes, Sr., Westmont, Ill./Westmont; Margaret Norby, Fr., Appleton, Wis./East; Isabella Schleisner, Sr., Hortonville, Wis./Hortonville; Erin Schrobilgen, So., Oak Park, Ill./Oak Park River Forest; Cora Williams, Sr., Brentwood, Calif./Liberty.

BLU Crew award winners to be selected Friday

APPLETON, Wis. — The first BLU Crew Awards will be selected Friday evening at the Warch Campus Center.

The inaugural event is sponsored by Lawrence University’s Student-Athlete Advisory Committee (SAAC). SAAC will hand out 12 awards to its fellow Vikings and announce the All-Viking Team.

The event begins at 7 p.m. and is open to the public.

The categories and nominees are:

Breakthrough Athlete of the Year

Jessica Demski (Gurnee, Ill./Warren Township), softball, pitcher

Jake Gostisha (Appleton, Wis./East), football, defensive end

Patsy Kealey (New Rochelle, N.Y./Ursuline), soccer, goalkeeper

Elana Lambert (Shorewood, Wis./Shorewood), tennis

Best Victory

Women’s cross country victory at Concordia (Wis.) Invitational

Hockey 6-3 win over Lake Forest to clinch berth in Northern Collegiate Hockey Association playoffs

Women’s soccer 2-0 win over UW-Stevens Point

Softball 5-4 win over Cornell

Men’s tennis 5-4 win over Cornell to qualify for Midwest Conference Tournament

Outstanding Play of the Year

Mattias Soderqvist (Stockholm, Sweden), back-to-back saves vs. Marian

Jamie Nikitas (Glenview, Ill./Glenbrook South) to Mitch Willer (Sussex, Wis./Sussex Hamilton) for dunk vs. Knox

Cyra Bammer (Zionsville, Ind./Zionsville), kill off face of Macalester player

Mike Deremo (Evanston, Ill./Evanston Township), goal vs. Lakeland

Renato Engler (Davos, Switzerland), goal vs. Aurora

Ryan Berkley (Evanston, Ill./Evanston Township), goals vs. UW-Stevens Point

Hayley Cardinal (Lombard, Ill./Glenbard East), victory in 200 breaststroke at Midwest Conference Championships

Troy Miller (Lake In The Hills, Ill./Huntley), NBA-range 3-pointer in overtime at Monmouth

Alic Riedel (Appleton, Wis./East), kickoff return for touchdown vs. Rockford

Alic Riedel (Appleton, Wis./East), big hit on defense vs. Rockford

Upset of the Year

Women’s cross country tops field led by UW-Stevens Point to win Concordia (Wis.) Invitational

Women’s swimming defeats Lake Forest 146-117

Hockey defeats Marian 3-2

Softball gets 7-3 win at Monmouth

Women’s soccer 2-0 win over UW-Stevens Point

Baseball gets 6-4 victory over St. Norbert

Best Individual Performance

Ryan Butterfield (McDonough, Ga./Strong Rock Christian), football vs. Grinnell

Hayley Cardinal (Lombard, Ill./Glenbard East), swimming at Midwest Conference Championships

Jamie Nikitas (Glenview, Ill./Glenbrook South), basketball vs. Carroll

Liz Arco (Bartlett, Ill./Bartlett), volleyball vs. Grinnell

Mattias Soderqvist (Stockholm, Sweden), series vs. MSOE

Troy Miller (Lake In The Hills, Ill./Huntley), basketball vs. Monmouth

Patsy Kealey (New Rochelle, N.Y./Ursuline), basketball vs. Concordia Chicago

Katie Schumacher (Little Chute, Wis./Little Chute), softball vs. St. Norbert

Comeback of the Year

Hockey vs. Lake Forest, trailed 3-1 and came back to win 6-3

Softball vs. Cornell, trailed 2-0 and came back to win 5-2

Men’s basketball vs. Monmouth, trailed 71-62 and came back to win 96-89 in OT

Men’s tennis, Adam Busch vs. Cornell’s Tom Greene, lost first set and rallied to win in three sets to clinch team’s berth in Midwest Conference Tournament

Women’s soccer vs. Grinnell, trailed 1-0 and scored two goals in final 13 minutes to win 2-1

Men’s Rookie of the Year

Ryan Butterfield (McDonough, Ga./Strong Rock Christian), football, quarterback

Nick Felan (Highlands Village, Texas), hockey, forward

Josh Janusiak (South Milwaukee, Wis./South Milwaukee), cross country/track

Nathan Schlesinger (Austin, Texas), fencing

Nolan Spencer (Elmhurst, Ill./York), baseball, shortstop

Max Stahl (Tijeras, N.M./Sandia Prep), swimming

Women’s Rookie of the Year

Lilly Endsley (Rockford, Ill./Guilford), tennis

Mari Hubanks (Sharon, Wis./Walworth Big Foot), soccer, defender

Maddie MacLean (Arlington, Wash./Arlington), softball, pitcher

Arianna Neumeyer (Manitowoc, Wis./Lutheran), volleyball, outside hitter

Emmi Zheng (St. Louis Park, Minn./St. Louis Park), swimming

Coach of the Year

Jason Fast, cross country

Steve Francour, men’s tennis

Mike Szkodzinski, hockey

Kim Tatro, softball

Men’s Athlete of the Year

Ryan Butterfield (McDonough, Ga./Strong Rock Christian), football, quarterback

Renato Engler (Davos, Switzerland), hockey, forward

Matt Holliday (Hong Kong), baseball, first baseman/pitcher

Josh Janusiak (South Milwaukee, Wis./South Milwaukee), cross country/track

Jamie Nikitas (Glenview, Ill./Glenbrook South), basketball, guard

Women’s Athlete of the Year

Ryan Berkley (Evanston, Ill./Evanston Township), soccer, forward

Clare Bruning (Mondovi, Wis./Mondovi), cross country

Hayley Cardinal (Lombard, Ill./Glenbard East), swimming

Tierney Duffy (North Riverside, Ill./Riverside-Brookfield), softball, outfielder

Meg Krautsch (Oshkosh, Wis./West), softball, shortstop

The Viking Award

Brandon Boelter (Saginaw, Mich.), hockey

Tierney Duffy (North Riverside, Ill./Riverside-Brookfield), softball

Natalie Kramer (Mendota Heights, Minn./Henry Sibley), basketball

Jacob Lueck (Glen Ellyn, Ill./Glenbard East), football

Jamie Nikitas (Glenview, Ill./Glenbrook South), basketball

Lauren Ray (Hales Corners, Wis./Whitnall), volleyball